?

Log in

 
 
23 March 2006 @ 09:19 am
OFFICIAL TSUK POST : don't flood catxfight with more ;) reupdated, old post deleted :)  
If there's a TSUK mod about, could you please comment here so I can update this post about the status. Thanks!!


Last night tsuk was being deleted and reopened, all surrounding communities were also deleted. It has become evident that accounts may have been hacked, tsuk_feedback is back but the other comms are still gone! Please read on:


update from TSUK mod pachuca_ from last night

hello!

eek :s
no idea. but definately not me thats done anything, and rosie isnt online and as far as i know, she would have no idea whats happened otherwise she would have text & the only other person who has access is harri.
maybe lj is just playing up?!?


UPDATE (taken from comments of previous update post) Rosies account could have been hacked (and with that, all other mod status taken away from the other mods); unfortunately because rosie has been ill over the past week or more she hasn't been online regularly to see this. pachuca_ has contacted her by text to let her know. Luckily, like journals, communities can be reopened within 30 days and still have all the information. If anyone wants to add anymore info here please let me know :)

Oh, tsuk_feedback is reopened as that was in claires name, so please carry on looking after your transactions there. I would hold off selling/buying until this thing is sorted out just to give the mods a break! 2ndhandland is still open if you have something you desperate need to sell/buy :)



This is Rosie here ([info]steelmagnolias). I'm commenting with my boyfriend's LiveJournal account because anonymous posting isn't allowed and my own journal has been hacked so I am unable to comment any other way. I e-mailed Claire earlier today to update her with what I've done, I'll just post a brief summary of what's going on here, feel free to copy and paste this anywhere :)

Basically what's happened is that someone has gained access to my Hotmail account (the account originally used to register my LiveJournal) and thus has managed to reset/change the password on my journal, as well as the password for the Hotmail account. I think they have also changed the "secret question" thing. This person has also attempted to gain access to my Gmail account (both my own, and the tsukmods account) and has failed. As you know, as well as gaining access to my LiveJournal, they have also deleted it, as well as the accounts that I have maintainer access for.

This has happened to me before, last time it happened, LiveJournal told me that I had to first get access to my Hotmail address back before being able to reset my password. I did have other e-mail accounts linked to my LJ, but unfortunately it would seem whoever has tampered with my account has removed these and I am unable to reset the password through any of those e-mails.

Just to let you know what I've done already: I've e-maied Hotmail technical support to verify my identify as the owner of my account. Last time this happened they reset my password, no problems. I e-mailed this morning but haven't heard anything yet, I shall let you know as soon as I do. As to where to go from there, I should then be able to reset the password for my LJ, undelete my account and undelete the communities that I maintain. I'm hoping it'll be that simple, fingers crossed.

I have no idea who has done this utterly malcious, pathetic thing, but I'm confident that we will be able to resolve these issues so hopefully if people could just be patient and sit tight, we'll have the community back soon. :) Just though I'd pop on to tell you all this, like Claire said unfortunately this couldn't really have happened at a more inconvenient time (I've been pretty ill with shingles - adult chicken pox) and so I haven't been online that much.

Best wishes,

Rosie




I've update this post, and deleted the other, mainly just to keep catxfight tidy and to allow more people who wake up this morning to the lack of TSUK to see this. Feel free to comment here though!!! I'm not stopping your comments or anything :)
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 09:25 am (UTC)
if I believe correctly, the person that has hacked steelmagnoilas account has deleted all other mods from TSUK so nothing can really be done until she gets her account back!
(Deleted comment)
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
i'm not too sure though!
Jenarghimapirate on March 23rd, 2006 09:25 am (UTC)
I dont understand why it keeps being deleted and the re-opened again.
Seriously, Whoever did this obviously must have far too much time on their hands.
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 09:26 am (UTC)
yeah I believe the term 'I WANNA FUCK WIT YO MINNNNNNND' is apt here.

louiseretrocircles on March 23rd, 2006 09:50 am (UTC)
still no success then?
i was hoping that i'd wake up this morning & it be back to normal! :(
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 09:51 am (UTC)
doesn't look like it, it came back for a minute or two before and someone made a post, then was deleted again!
Nadiakaceys_mom on March 23rd, 2006 10:54 am (UTC)
Without meaning to sound selfish or whatnot, but can we still post ebay links to the fb comm? Since it is 10p listing day and all ;)
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
you'll have to talk to the mods about that, but to be honest your auctions will be up for longer than just today so you could jsut wait until it's all sorted!
Nadiakaceys_mom on March 23rd, 2006 10:59 am (UTC)
That's true. And fair enough.
(no subject) - allfakesmiles on March 23rd, 2006 11:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
.x.mygirlx on March 23rd, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
:-O I tried to reply to a comment last night and it said it was deleted... then I went to my friends page and TSUK was still on there... so I thought it was just LJ being crazy. Oh, the drama!
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 23rd, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
Hi :)

This is Rosie here (steelmagnolias). I'm commenting with my boyfriend's LiveJournal account because anonymous posting isn't allowed and my own journal has been hacked so I am unable to comment any other way. I e-mailed Claire earlier today to update her with what I've done, I'll just post a brief summary of what's going on here, feel free to copy and paste this anywhere :)

Basically what's happened is that someone has gained access to my Hotmail account (the account originally used to register my LiveJournal) and thus has managed to reset/change the password on my journal, as well as the password for the Hotmail account. I think they have also changed the "secret question" thing. This person has also attempted to gain access to my Gmail account (both my own, and the tsukmods account) and has failed. As you know, as well as gaining access to my LiveJournal, they have also deleted it, as well as the accounts that I have maintainer access for.

This has happened to me before, last time it happened, LiveJournal told me that I had to first get access to my Hotmail address back before being able to reset my password. I did have other e-mail accounts linked to my LJ, but unfortunately it would seem whoever has tampered with my account has removed these and I am unable to reset the password through any of those e-mails.

Just to let you know what I've done already: I've e-maied Hotmail technical support to verify my identify as the owner of my account. Last time this happened they reset my password, no problems. I e-mailed this morning but haven't heard anything yet, I shall let you know as soon as I do. As to where to go from there, I should then be able to reset the password for my LJ, undelete my account and undelete the communities that I maintain. I'm hoping it'll be that simple, fingers crossed.

I have no idea who has done this utterly malcious, pathetic thing, but I'm confident that we will be able to resolve these issues so hopefully if people could just be patient and sit tight, we'll have the community back soon. :) Just though I'd pop on to tell you all this, like Claire said unfortunately this couldn't really have happened at a more inconvenient time (I've been pretty ill with shingles - adult chicken pox) and so I haven't been online that much.

Best wishes,

Rosie
exploitedfairyexploitedfairy on March 23rd, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks rosie, i'll edit this into this post ^_^ good luck with it all!
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for being so efficient :D Just so you know I've stuck another lil "update" thing at the bottom, just so people know progress (or lack of :P). x
omg_stella on March 23rd, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
This must be so awful for you, tsuks been thru so much recently!

I hope it gets all sorted soon so you can relax and get better :)
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:35 pm (UTC)
Hehe indeed it has! Crazyness. I stuck another reply with what I've just done at the bottom of these comments, basically I've still not heard from Hotmail yet so I've got in touch with them a different way, fingers crossed they'll reply soon :) x
Nadiakaceys_mom on March 23rd, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon, rosie. I know sort of how you're feeling since my daughter currently has chickenpox :( I think I'm taking it worse than her cos apart from the itching and not knwing how to scratch it irritating her, she's as happy as ever!
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
Hehe thanks :) Aww sorry to hear about your daughter :( Bless her she sounds adorable :D Fortunately my shingles has nearly gone, I hope it doesn't scar! Heh :) x
Snow Patrollergrazed_elbows on March 26th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
She's just getting over it now. the spots that didn't blister have started to fade and the ones that did blister look like they'll fall off within a week. The itching isn't irritating her anymore, except in her nappy but that's understandable realy. Glad to hear you're feeling better as well and lets hope we can get TSUK feeling better soon as well ;D
Snow Patrollergrazed_elbows on March 26th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
Argh I keep forgetting to log out >:( this is kaceys_mom, this is my personal journal.
sophiesoph: rexsophiesoph on March 23rd, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
what a shit this person is.
and hope you feel better soon rosie my love. get the camomile on!
Nadiakaceys_mom on March 24th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
I think you mean calamine. camomile won't help the spots :p
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks Soph :D Starting to feel better soon, remains of rash look so gross! Ugh I'm so glad it's not summer and I can cover up hah :D xo
The One Armed Ballistic Assault Heroine!: smileygoetia on March 24th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
Have you considered ditching your hotmail account? Sounds like it's not very secure if it has been hacked twice.
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:32 pm (UTC)
Hey, yep I don't actually use my Hotmail account anymore. Unfortunately I can't delete it from my LiveJournal, I would have done that last time otherwise. It's because it was the address that I used to create my account several years ago and for security reasons LJ won't remove "primary" addresses from your account (just to stop people going in and changing them!). But yeah, it's a pain in the arse. I'm considering changing my LJ (and thus my primary e-mail) but it'll be sad cos I've had the journal for years and don't really want to abandon it. But if it means keeping the community safe I think I'll probably do it heh :)

(this is Rosie/steelmagnolias by the way :))
_mylifedenial_mylifedenial on March 23rd, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
meep, its utter chaos...exactly what the idiot involved hoped for, i'm sure.....people make me so anrgy, bah....but again, good luck rosie, fingers crossed! and get better soon! :) x
v i c k ygirlrac3r on March 23rd, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
omg :( why do these people bother hacking stuff? they should get a life ffs.
Julesjulessmiley on March 24th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Hope TSUK comes back soon!
your own personal Jesus.: shniff <3hisjesus on March 24th, 2006 11:02 am (UTC)
How can someone be so horrible and spiteful? What a ridiculous thing to do! Arck, I'm just angry that so much hassle has been caused for no good reason apart from idiocy.
mindl3ss on March 24th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
I'm rather alarmed at how utterly distraught i am at the loss of TSUK! Why would anyone do such a thing. I hope all goes well and TSUK and Rosie are up and running in no time at all :D
bubble*gum*girl: meeeeellyria on March 25th, 2006 09:00 am (UTC)
Why would people bother? It's just a huge hassle and utterly crap for the person being hacked.
Good luck to getting yourself sorted Rosie.

xx
Laura: Evil - amierraieclasaranath28 on March 25th, 2006 10:18 am (UTC)
People are such dicks. Hope it all gets sorted soon. I need to buy pointless rubbish....
jdotbabyaeroplanes on March 25th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
i made tsuk and just incase you needed this validated, i did not close it down! the password was changed to get me out a long time ago so it's all relative.
punkrockfuneralpunkrockfuneral on March 26th, 2006 12:30 pm (UTC)
Hey, this is Rosie here again heh :) Another update for you, I've still not heard from Hotmail after my e-mail sent on Thursday 23rd. I've e-mailed them again just now, using a form on their website (which I think is what I did last time). I'll let you know as soon as I hear back :)
missleopardmissleopard on March 26th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
Ahh, this sucks.
=(
Lecarilecari on March 26th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
I didn't know what had happened until now (I don't have it on my friend's list to stop me buying too much); I hope this is all sorted soon. Hacking someone's LJ account is so petty.
Firthyfirthy on March 26th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Strong passwords are your friends.